Mon–Fri 9:00 AM–6:00 PM · Sat & Sun closedFree estimate · Starting prices posted on every page
Close-up of a garage door opener safety sensor with its red light on

Home › Opener repair

Repair · new openers · remotes · sensors

Garage Door Opener Repair & Installation in Far Rockaway

Openers rarely die all at once. They hum, click, blink or reverse first — and each of those points to a different part. We repair the one that failed, or install a new LiftMaster or Genie if that makes more sense.

Call (718) 673-6042Free estimate · Same-day service when a technician is available
10% off repairCoupon for any garage door repair
10% off new installationCoupon for a new door or opener
  • RepairsFrom $89
  • New openersFrom $525 installed
  • BrandsLiftMaster · Genie
  • Warranty5 years on installs
Quick answer

Garage door opener repair in Far Rockaway starts at $89 for a sensor realignment or limits reset; a new logic board is from $175. Installed LiftMaster openers start at $525. Before blaming the opener, check that the door itself opens smoothly by hand. Call (718) 673-6042.

Check the door before the opener

An opener is built to guide a balanced door, not to lift a heavy one. If a spring is broken or weak, the opener strains, strips gears and burns out boards. So the first thing we do on any opener call is pull the release and lift the door by hand. If it is heavy or won't stay halfway up, the real problem is the spring, and replacing the opener would just mean breaking a new one.

Symptoms, likely causes and starting prices

What the opener doesLikely causeFix, from
Hums but the door doesn't moveFailed capacitor or stripped gear$95 capacitor · $225 gear kit
Clicks, nothing happensLogic board or a door that is too heavy$175 logic board
Light blinks and the door reversesSafety sensors out of line or dirty$89 realign · $175 new pair
Stops before the floor or the topTravel limits out of adjustment$89 recalibration
Loud slapping chain or beltSlack chain or belt$125 adjustment
Motor runs, trolley doesn't moveWorn trolley or gear$125 trolley
Remote dead, wall button worksBattery, lock mode or remote$89 new 893MAX remote

Why sensors act up in wet weather

The two safety sensors sit a few inches above the floor on each side of the door. If anything breaks the beam between them, the opener reverses. Near the ocean, condensation and blown sand on the lenses are common triggers, and so is a bracket that got kicked or bumped by a bike. Wipe both lenses and check that both lights are steady. If one keeps blinking, we can realign them from $89 or replace the pair from $175.

When the power goes out

Storms on the peninsula knock out power often enough that every household should know this: the red cord hanging from the opener's trolley is the manual release. With the door closed, pull it down, and you can lift a balanced door by hand. Pull it toward the door to re-engage, or simply run the opener once power is back and it will reconnect.

If you'd rather not deal with it at all, a battery backup lets the opener run several cycles without power. We add battery backup to compatible openers from $119, and the LiftMaster 84505R and 87504-267 come with it built in.

New openers we install

An installed opener in Far Rockaway costs from $525. Every price includes mounting, wiring to an existing ceiling outlet, setting the travel limits and force, aligning the sensors, and programming your remotes — and we show you how everything works before we leave.

Already bought an opener? We install customer-supplied openers for $285 labor; the warranty then covers our installation work. An 8-foot rail extension for taller doors is from $225, and we haul the old opener away for $75. If there is no outlet on the ceiling, you'll need an electrician to add one first — we don't run openers on extension cords.

Remotes, keypads and your car

We program remotes and car HomeLink systems from $89, sell and set up the LiftMaster 878MAX keypad ($149) and 893MAX remote ($89), and add a MyQ hub from $145 so you can open and close the door from your phone. A wall control replacement is from $125.

Opener repair prices

In Far Rockaway, opener repairs start at $89 for a sensor realignment or limits reset and $175 for a logic board. Full list:

Gear & sprocket kitfrom$225
Logic boardfrom$175
Capacitorfrom$95
Trolleyfrom$125
Limits recalibrationfrom$89
Sensor realignmentfrom$89
New sensor pairfrom$175
Belt or chain slack adjustmentfrom$125
Wall controlfrom$125
Keypad (LiftMaster 878MAX)from$149
Remote (LiftMaster 893MAX)from$89
Remote or HomeLink programmingfrom$89
Battery backupfrom$119
MyQ hubfrom$145
LiftMaster 8165W, installedfrom$525
LiftMaster 84505R, installedfrom$550
Genie StealthDrive 750, installedfrom$575
LiftMaster 87504-267, installedfrom$650
LiftMaster 8500W-98022, installedfrom$875
Your own opener (labor)from$285
8-ft rail extensionfrom$225
Old opener haul-awayfrom$75

How an opener visit works

  1. Call with the symptomTell us what the opener does — hum, click, blink, reverse — and the brand if you know it.
  2. Quick fixes by phoneSensors, lock mode and remote batteries are often solved before anyone drives over.
  3. Diagnosis and written priceOn site we check the door's balance first, then the opener, and write down the price.
  4. Fix or install, then teachWe repair or install, test the safety reverse, and walk you through the remotes and release.

From an opener customer

Thank you for the prompt and efficient service. Our garage door is working better than ever!

Jeanne Robinson · May 26, 2023 · Google review

Opener questions

Why does my garage door reverse before it closes?

Usually the safety sensors are dirty or out of line, or something is in the beam. Wipe the lenses and check both lights. If it still reverses, the travel limits or force may need adjusting, from $89.

Do you repair openers you didn't install?

Yes. We repair LiftMaster, Genie and most other openers we find in Queens garages, no matter who put them in.

What happens to my opener in a power outage?

It stops until power returns. Pull the red release cord with the door closed to open it by hand, or add a battery backup, from $119.

Which opener is quietest for a garage under a bedroom?

A belt drive or a wall-mount opener is the quiet choice. The Genie StealthDrive 750 (belt) is from $575 installed and the LiftMaster 84505R (wall-mount) from $550.

Can my car open the garage door?

Most cars with HomeLink can be programmed to your opener. We do it from $89, along with your remotes.

Coupons for opener work

10% off repairAsk for it when you book.
10% off new installationNew garage door or new opener.

Written by The Garage Door Spring Queens Team · Last updated: October 2026

Ask about your opener

Call (718) 673-6042 during business hours, or send this form any time. We reply Monday to Friday, 9 AM to 6 PM.

A photo of the springs, the bottom corners or the opener helps us bring the right parts. Take it from a safe distance — never touch springs or cables.

The form sends your details to Garage Door Spring Queens by email only to answer your request. See our privacy page.

Call (718) 673-6042